Dr. Seuss Quotes

Dr. Seuss

Biography

Type: Writer, Cartoonist, Animator, Book publisher, Artist

Born: March 2, 1904 Springfield Massachysetts, U.S

Died: September 24, 1991 (aged 87) La Jolla, Cal

Pen name: Dr.Seuss, Theo LeSieg, Rosetta Stone, Theophrastus Seuss Theodor Seuss Geisel was born on March 2, 1904, in Springfield, Massachusetts. He published his first children's book, And to Think That I Saw It on Mulberry Street, under the name of Dr. Seuss in 1937. The book was rejected by over 20 publishers before it was finally published by Vanguard Press in 1937. Next came a string of best sellers, including The Cat in the Hat and Green Eggs and Ham. His rhymes and characters are beloved by generations.

Dr. Seuss Famous Inspirational Quotes

Everything stinks till it’s finished.. Dr. Seuss Famous Inspirational Quotes
Everything stinks till it’s finished.

Inspirational, Humor

Share Page

Quote Of The Day

Quote Of The Day

Dr. Seuss Wiki

Dr. Seuss At Amazon